Don't let the lights go out in America... Get smart and take action!... Learn the facts and what to do in A Call to Action for America.
[…] authority provided to the Sector-Specific Agency specified in
section 61003(c) of division F of the Fixing America’s Surface
Transportation Act (6 U.S.C. 121 note), including the authority
under section 215 of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 824o), and
including the authority of independent agencies to be independent;
or
“(2) as diminishing or transferring any authorities vested in
the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency or in
the Agency prior to the date of the enactment of this
subsection.”.
(2) Technical and conforming amendment.–The table of sections
in section 1(b) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 is amended by
striking the item relating to section 320 and inserting the
following:

“Sec. 320. EMP and GMD mitigation research and development and threat
assessment, response, and recovery.”.

(b) Consultation With Secretary of Energy in Preparation of
Quadrennial Homeland Security Review.–Section 707 of the Homeland
Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 347) is amended–
(1) in subsection (a)(3)(A), by inserting “the Secretary of
Energy,” after “the Secretary of Agriculture”; and