Don't let the lights go out in America... Get smart and take action!... Learn the facts and what to do in A Call to Action for America.
[…] the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency or in
the Agency prior to the date of the enactment of this
subsection.”.
(2) Technical and conforming amendment.–The table of sections
in section 1(b) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 is amended by
striking the item relating to section 320 and inserting the
following:

“Sec. 320. EMP and GMD mitigation research and development and threat
assessment, response, and recovery.”.

(b) Consultation With Secretary of Energy in Preparation of
Quadrennial Homeland Security Review.–Section 707 of the Homeland
Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 347) is amended–
(1) in subsection (a)(3)(A), by inserting “the Secretary of
Energy,” after “the Secretary of Agriculture”; and
(2) in subsection (c)(2)(B), by inserting after review the
following “or for purposes of the quadrennial EMP and GMD risk
assessment under section 320(d)(1)(E)”.
(c) National Essential Functions.–
(1) Updated operational plans.–Not later than March 20, 2020,
each agency that supports a national essential function shall
prepare updated operational plans documenting the procedures and
responsibilities of the agency relating to preparing for,